DAS-BAHN-FORUM.de

Herzlich willkommen im ersten offiziellen Forum zum Programm BAHN von JBSS

Aktuelle Zeit: Samstag 19. Juni 2021, 04:20

Alle Zeiten sind UTC + 1 Stunde




Ein neues Thema erstellen Auf das Thema antworten  [ 6 Beiträge ] 
Autor Nachricht
 Betreff des Beitrags: BAHN400-Beta4c problem
BeitragVerfasst: Sonntag 10. April 2016, 17:58 
Offline

Registriert: Samstag 26. Januar 2013, 15:11
Beiträge: 1
Hello

Just noticed that the co-ordinates for the background picture are still limited to x = 99999, y = 99999 rather the full grid layout of 131072 x 131072. Anyone know of a work-around?

Regards

John


Nach oben
 Profil  
Mit Zitat antworten  
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: BAHN400-Beta4c problem
BeitragVerfasst: Montag 11. April 2016, 17:12 
Offline

Registriert: Sonntag 16. März 2003, 15:25
Beiträge: 2130
Hello,

Argiedude hat geschrieben:
Hello

Just noticed that the co-ordinates for the background picture are still limited to x = 99999, y = 99999 rather the full grid layout of 131072 x 131072. Anyone know of a work-around?


Sorry, your are right. However, the limit refers only to 5 digits in the dialog box to alter the values. Internally it seems to work well even with higher values.

As workaround, you may edit the layout file directly:

You need an editor software that can handle UTF-8 coded text files in the right way. For instance, the Notepad++ editor software works fine. The normal Notepad included with Windows does not work, at least in Win7. I also do not recommend to use any Office or text processing software because it mostly will add some formatting info. If there are options to select the text file format to open/to store, use "UTF-8 without BOM".

How to do:

  • Make a security copy of your layout file
  • Close BAHN, or check that your file is actually not opened in BAHN
  • Open the layout file in the editor
  • Search for "<HgrBild". This should be found if there is already defined a background picture in this layout.
  • In the next line you should see the current values of the co-ordinates: k3="x0, y0" dx_el="delta x" dy_el="delta y".
  • Alter the values as you need. x0,y0 is the center position, dx and dy define the lengths in x and y directions.
  • Save the file and try to open it in BAHN

I hope this could help, Regards
Jan B.


Nach oben
 Profil  
Mit Zitat antworten  
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: BAHN400-Beta4c problem
BeitragVerfasst: Samstag 8. April 2017, 19:48 
Offline

Registriert: Dienstag 8. März 2011, 10:07
Beiträge: 26
Guten Abend/Good Evening
I don't want to start now topic, I ask here.
Is anybody have problem with bahn and Windows 10 - exactly the problem with speed of cursor (bar) in windows "Stored cursor position" and "Messages".
I used earlier Vista was OK. Now, in Win 10/64 bit, bar changes position down/up very slowly in that windows. No problem with speed in layout area.
I try changes preferences in registry ect. without give effect.
Maybe someone knows solution? The problem exist in v. 3.88 too.

Best Regards.
Paul


Nach oben
 Profil  
Mit Zitat antworten  
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: BAHN400-Beta4c problem
BeitragVerfasst: Dienstag 11. April 2017, 20:13 
Offline

Registriert: Sonntag 16. März 2003, 15:25
Beiträge: 2130
Hello,

Actually I don't know a reason for this problem. It seems that something is incompatible with Win10 (or Win10/64 only) concerning the dialog boxes. I will look for it, Thank you for information.

Best Regards.
Jan B.


Nach oben
 Profil  
Mit Zitat antworten  
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: BAHN400-Beta4c problem
BeitragVerfasst: Samstag 29. April 2017, 09:16 
Offline

Registriert: Dienstag 8. März 2011, 10:07
Beiträge: 26
Hello again.
Little update. The problem with speed status bar exist in Windows 8 and 10 (32/64). No problem in Win 7/32, Vista, XP. I've just installed these systems.
Maybe it's help resolve problem.

Regards


Nach oben
 Profil  
Mit Zitat antworten  
 Betreff des Beitrags: Re: BAHN400-Beta4c problem
BeitragVerfasst: Donnerstag 4. Mai 2017, 17:58 
Offline

Registriert: Sonntag 16. März 2003, 15:25
Beiträge: 2130
Hello,

I believe I have found a reason. I will create a solution in the future.

Kind regards and Thanks for info,
Jan Bochmann

Pablo hat geschrieben:
Hello again.
Little update. The problem with speed status bar exist in Windows 8 and 10 (32/64). No problem in Win 7/32, Vista, XP. I've just installed these systems.
Maybe it's help resolve problem.

Regards


Nach oben
 Profil  
Mit Zitat antworten  
Beiträge der letzten Zeit anzeigen:  Sortiere nach  
Ein neues Thema erstellen Auf das Thema antworten  [ 6 Beiträge ] 

Alle Zeiten sind UTC + 1 Stunde


Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast


Sie dürfen keine neuen Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Sie dürfen keine Antworten zu Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Sie dürfen Ihre Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht ändern.
Sie dürfen Ihre Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen.
Sie dürfen keine Dateianhänge in diesem Forum erstellen.

Suche nach:
Gehe zu:  

Bei allen Fragen zum Forum wenden Sie sich bitte an ronny@das-bahn-forum.de!

Unterstützen Sie das BAHN-Forum mit einer Bestellung bei Amazon.de!
Unterstützt durch phpBB
Version des BAHN-Forums: 4.5.1

Mit dem Lesen und Verfassen von Beiträgen akzeptieren Sie die Regelungen zur Nutzung des BAHN-Forums!